Data Protection Privacy Policy

By using the FunLink Website (the "Website") you have agreed to be bound by these Terms of Use (this "Agreement"), whether or not you register as a member ("Member"). Should you wish to become a Member and communicate with other Members and make use of the FunLink service (the "Service"), you are to read these Private Policy and to indicate your acceptance by following the instructions in the Registration process.

Subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the "Act"), this Data Protection Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Fun Link in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

This Agreement sets out the legally binding terms of your use of the Website and your membership in the Service and may be modified by FunLink from time to time, such modifications to be effective upon posting by FunLink on the Website. This Agreement includes FunLink Acceptable Use Policy for Content Posted on the Website, FunLink Privacy Policy, and any notices regarding the Website.

DEFINITIONS

In these Terms and Conditions, the following expressions carry the corresponding meanings:

"Company" means FunLink registered in Singapore at 888C, Sembawang Road, Singapore 758493, and shall include any related body corporate or associate of FunLink;

"Personal Information" has the meaning ascribed to information given by the members upon opening an accounts with the website;

"Privacy Policy" means the Company's privacy policy which is available on the Website;

"Service" means the facilities made available for members via the Website;

"Website" means this website which is owned and operated by the Company;

"we", "us" and "our" all refer to the Company.

1. PRIVACY POLICY

We undertake to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy which is located on the Website.

1.1 Changes in our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party. We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, modify, change or update this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

1.2 Special Note To Users

The Site is hosted in Singapore and intended for Singaporeans, Permanent Residents and employment pass users only, unless otherwise specified. You are not authorized to access this Site from outside Singapore. If you are nonetheless accessing the Site from the European Union, America or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Singapore laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which are governed by Singapore law and this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to Singapore and you consent to that transfer.

2. DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

2.1 No warranties as to accuracy

We are not liable for any inaccuracy or loss arising from any action taken or reliance made by you on any information or material provided through the Service or on the Website. You should make your own enquiries before acting or relying on any information or material which appears on the Website. You acknowledge that any reliance upon any such material or information shall be at your own risk.

2.2 No warranties as to availability

The Service is distributed on an "as is" basis. We do not warrant that the Service or the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free. There may be delays, omissions, and interruptions in the availability of the Service or the Website. Where permitted by law, you acknowledge that the Service (and the availability of the Website) is provided without any warranties of any kind whatsoever, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

2.3 No liability for loss

We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of the Service, the Website or any Linked Websites, nor do we accept any responsibility for any loss arising out of your use of, or reliance on, information contained in or accessed through the Service or the Website. For the avoidance of doubt and without limiting the generality of the foregoing:

  1. The Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for any direct, indirect, tentative, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with your use of the Service or the Website or with any delay or inability to use the Service or the Website, or for any information, products and other services obtained through the Service or the Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Website, whether based under contract, negligence or other tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damage;
  2. The Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for any information or material which you submit to the Service or the Website nor do we accept any responsibility for any use or misuse of any information or material which you submit to the Service or the Website by other members or users;
  3. The Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for the conduct of any member or other user of the Service, including without limitation any conduct which causes physical injury to any person.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Ways of Personal Data Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways, 

  1. when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Services;
  2. when you ineract with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters or/and e-mails;
  3. when you use some of our services, for example, website and application (if any), including establishing any online accounts with us;
  4. when you request that we contact you, be included in an e-mail or other mailing list;
  5. when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Pertsonal Data;
  6. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
  7. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously. We do not at our website automatically collect Persona Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials. 

3.2 Purpose of Personal Data Collection

Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

  1. responding to your queries and requests;
  2. managing the administrative and business operations of Fun Link and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  3. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  4. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
  5. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;
  6. organising singles events;
  7. legal purpose (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
  8. conduct investigations relating to disputes, biling or fraud;
  9. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Fun Link, and
  10. purposes which are reasonablty related to the foresaid.

3.3 Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you:  

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data orour Data Protection Policy;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make correction to your Personal Data records, please contact Fun Link at feedback@funlink.com.sg;
  4. Alternatively, if you are a member, you can login to your account to make the necessary amendment, subject to moderation within 48 hours.

If your Personal Data is provided to us by third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, access and correction requests to Fun Link on your behalf.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Fun Link may not be in a position to continue to provide its service to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may result in the termination of any agreements with Fun Link. Fun Link's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

3.4 Governing Law

This Data Protection Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.